Awards for TT’s young achievers
The Top 20 Stars of Tomorrow Award Ceremony is a highly prestigious event which seeks to showcase the positive achievements and talent of young people in Trinidad and Tobago.
The feature speaker for this year’s ceremony will be political leader of the Congress of the People, Winston Dookeran.
Awards will be presented for performances of excellence in various activities and disciplines, including sports, academics, culture, community service, science and technology and the arts. A major highlight of the event will be the special awards to our nation’s top 20 artistes in various cultural art forms presented during the past year. These talented young artistes will be specially awarded.
This year’s awardees are:
Athletics - Josanne Lucas
Cricket - Trinidad and Tobago Cricket Team
Football - Tobago Women’s Football Team
Visual Arts/Performing Arts - Carol Dougall
Agriculture - Raoul Ramoutar (Hydrophonics)
Tourism and Hospitality - Priya Ramsumair
Community Service - Priya Nanton-Ganness
Small Business Entrepreneur - Quillan Young Sing
Videography and Production - Akeisha Francis (Gayelle TV)
Languages - Kiara Marie Matthews (open scholarship winner)
Sciences - Neshara S. Morgan (open scholarship winner)
Environmental Studies - Kiron Neale (open scholarship winner)
Business Studies - Shivana Sharma
Mathematics - Stuart Deoraj
Humanities - Jovelle Lewis
President Medallist - Nadimah Mohammed
President Medallist -Chantal Cave
President Medallist -Ryan Lalloo
Innovation - Nature Seekers
Technology Studies - Christopher Gray
Top 20 Stars of Tomorrow
Instumentalist - Khion De Las
Tassa Drumming - El Dorado Young Stars Tassa Group
Producer/Composer - Farley Joseph
Arranger - Marlon White
Dancer - Kimmy Stoute - Mikhel Carter
Classical Indian - Sangeeta Subnaik
Pannist - Ojay Richards
Gospel/Hip Hop - Jonathan De Silva (Shizelon)
Classical Vocalist - Tramaine Lamy
Reggae - Ricardo Rojas (Ruben)
Soca - Richard Valentine (Chinee)
Pichakaree - Pooja Simone Ramoutar
Rapso - Sharlan Bailey
Chutney Soca - Rick Ramoutar
Special Effects / Make up - Steven Taylor
Actor - Candice Hughes
Calypso - Megan Walrond
Calypso - Ferdinand Smith
Poetry - Arielle John
Comments
"Awards for TT’s young achievers"